Employee Login  |   Subscribe  |   Careers  |   Appointments
List All Test Names Beginning With:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Troponin I Vidas High Sensitivity

Source Blood
Mnemonic TNIV
Specimen Requirements

1 x 3 mL light green (mint) top PST tube. Gold top SST tube is also acceptable.

0.2 mL plasma or serum

Specimen Handling
Additional Information

Grossly hemolyzed specimens will be cancelled.

Urgent Care and Rural Hospital Vidas hs-cTnI Chest Pain Pathway: https://insite.albertahealthservices.ca/Main/assets/tms/edc/tms-edc-biomerieux-hs-ctnI-pathway-2019.pdf

Testing Location Chemistry-ACHC, CCHC, SCHC, SMCHC - Urgent Care patients only
Rural: BMSH, OHWC
Testing Frequency Daily.
Alternate Name(s)

Reference Interval
 Normal  < 19 ng/L 
 Borderline  19-99 ng/L
 Clear Elevation  > 99 ng/L

Click here for critical values.